Eka Tkeshelashvili – President of GISS
Until recently Eka Tkeshelashvili has been the Vice Prime-Minister, State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration. In this position she was overseeing the implementation of state policy towards the occupied territories of Georgia and the national policy on minority integration. She previously served as the National Security Adviser to the President of Georgia and as the Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia heading the National Strategic Review Process. Earlier she held the position of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. She also worked as the Prosecutor General of Georgia and the Minister of Justice of Georgia leading the criminal justice, civil and public service reforms. Mrs. Tkeshelashvili also held the position of the Chairperson of Tbilisi Appeals Court. In this capacity she headed the work of the Appeals Court and led the ongoing judicial reform, was the member of the High Council of Justice of Georgia. At earlier stages she also served as the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs and Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia where she was mainly responsible for the international legal relations. Before joining the government, Mrs. Tkeshelashvili was a Deputy Chief of Party at IRIS Georgia leading the programs on the rule of law, legal aid and human rights. She also worked as a Field Officer in the International Committee of the Red Cross responsible for the programs on national implementation of the international humanitarian law. Previously, Mrs. Tkeshelashvili served as an intern at the Office of the Prosecutor of the International Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (Netherlands) and at the Lawyers Committee for Human Rights (USA).
Mrs. Tkeshelashvili also worked in academia, as an Associate Professor she taught the public international law and accountability for human rights atrocities at various Georgian universities.
Mrs. Tkeshelashvili has master’s degree in international human rights law from Notre Dame Law School (USA), certificate in human rights lawyering and human rights advocacy from Oxford University (UK), Diploma in Law from Tbilisi State University.