Over the duration of the project, GISS will raise the awareness of approximately 150 teachers and 500 high school students across 5 regions of Georgia, about the EU integration process, European values and democracy. Objectives of the project will be achieved through workshops and a follow-on implementation of teachers’ initiatives in 5 cities of Georgia, including the regions with large segment of ethnic minorities.
Duration: on-going   Donor: United States Agency for International Development
The purpose of the project is to foster dialogue, contribute to confidence-building and create resources for peaceful conflict resolution through greater connectivity between the young women residing in Abkhazia and the rest of Georgia. The project will achieve this goal through joint learning processes (on-line language courses, university classes, trainings, seminars, workshops), leadership, communication, advocacy skills development, cultural exposure, networking and small grants’ initiative. The project will combat deeply rooted harmful stereotypes and will build confidence between individuals and among the group through educational process on democracy, and the EU and leadership skills training to be put to use to implement small community projects upon return home.
The project: The Tbilisi Transformational Leadership Forum (TTLF) 2016
Duration: 12/2015 – 02/2016      Donor: Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA)
The purpose of the project was to design a leadership program for young leaders from the EaP and EU member states to share the experience and knowledge about the EU integration processes and related transformations that took place in the EU member states as well in some of the EaP countries. There were 2 participants from each EaP country and 2 participants respectively from each of the following countries: Sweden, Estonia, Lithuania and Poland. The project was divided into two phases. The first phase included a 4-day lecture/workshop series in Tbilisi, Georgia. The Second phase was a study trip to Sweden.
Project: “Supporting the EU Approximation Process in Georgia”
Duration: 02/2015 – 10/2015        Donor: Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs
The goal of the project was to strengthern public support and commitment to the process of EU approximation in the regions of Georgia where awareness about subtantive elements of the Association Agreement, including DCFTA and Visa Liberalisation process is quite low. The project consisted of three main phases (Regional trainings, summer school and study visit to Stockholm) plus a continued networking.
Project: "Conflicts-related Policies: Challenges and Perspectives"
Duration: 01/04/2013-30/09/2013     Donor: Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development
This project aimed to analyse government’s conflict-related policy and deliver recommendations on improving its record. Among other aims, the project was dedicated to increasing awareness of the problems Georgia faces as a result of on-going problems related to the territorial integrity of the country. GISS organized number of roundtables on the above topic with participation of government and non-governmental actors. In addition, GISS held multiple public lectures at Georgian universities about legal, political and economic aspects of the problem.
Project: “EaP- V4 Transformational Leadership Forum”
Duration: 01/01/2014 – 31/12/2014           Donor:Visegrad Fund
The Leadership Program was a partnership project implemented by the GISS together with 2 EaP and 4 Visegrad countries. The project aims to design a leadership program for young leaders from the EaP and V4 countries to share the experience and knowledge about the EU integration path and transformations that led to institutional and societal changes in the V4 countries.
Project: “Raise Awareness of Ethnic Minorities Living in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region about European Integration Processes”
Duration: 15/05/2014-1/07/2014           Donor: Embassy of Lithuania to Georgia
The project’s aim was to raise awareness of ethnic minorities in Samtkshe-Javakheti region about European Integration and the benefits this process offers to Georgian citizens.  Moreover, specific target groups (students, journalists and NGO representatives) learned about the opportunities of the EU Visa liberalization process and the Association Agreement and how this might affect their life.
Project: “Doctors Acting Together for Improved Medical Services”
Duration: 01/06/2013-01/10/2013           Donor: COBERM / UNDP
The project brought doctors from both sides of the dividing lines (Tbilisi and Sokhumi controlled areas) together with the Georgian doctors working in the United States (GAMPHA) to establish informal network of like-minded professionals seeking to improve the quality of medical services provided to the residents of the Abkhazia region through conducting trainings in reproductive health, identifying the  current needs, as well as for the development of sustainable professional relationship between representatives of the healthcare institutions from both sides and building the confidence among divided communities.