Until October 2012 Tornike Gordadze was the State-minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Georgia. He previously served the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs in charge of the EU and NATO files. Tornike Gordadze was the chief negotiator for Georgia on EU-Georgia Association Agreement and was appointed by the President of Georgia as the head of the Georgian delegation on visa liberalization negotiations with the EU.
Before joining the Georgian Government he was a researcher at Paris based Center for International Studies and Research (CERI), visiting researcher at Yale University (USA) and taught political sciences and sociology at various French universities. He also was the head of the Caucasus Observatory of the French Institute of Anatolian Studies (IFEA), a government think-tank on Caucasus and Turkey from 2006 to 2010. He is the author of numerous academic and research papers published in various European and US scientific revues.
Tornike Gordadze holds degrees in Political Science (PhD and MA) from Paris Institute of Political Studies (Sciences-Po), France.